The relationship between the supplier and the customer is regulated by the rules of the retail market approved by the supply contract and GNERC Resolution N 13 of August 13, 2020 and the supply contract which is on its hand approved by GNERC. The supplier is obliged to publish the standard terms of the supply contract on the website. The Customer shall be bound by the Supply Contract after the completed and signed contract is presented to the supplier. Along with the signed supply contract, the customer must submit to the supplier:
a document certifying the ownership of real estate, the consent of the owner of the real estate or, in case of a household customer – a document that is the basis for registration of ownership;
in case of the person responsible for payment of the service fee – his / her consent.
The supply contract is considered concluded by the customer upon joining the supply contract published on the supplier’s website in the above manner. A contract is not required to be signed by the supplier. The signed contract can be submitted either physically, by submitting it to the service center or by sending it by e-mail.
The following types of contracts are approved by GNERC according to the types of supply services and categories of customers: